Shalva Tskhakaia is a founding partner in GLCC law firm; his area of expertise include civil litigation and arbitration, international transactions, investment and banking law, corporate law, international trade law, labour law and non-profit entities.
Mr. Tskhakaya’s work experience, besides private legal practice includes legal aid to governmental institutions (Central Elections Commission of Georgia, Tbilisi Municipality), and providing consultancy to International organizations (UNDP, Carter Centre, IFES, International IDEA) in various countries (Moldova, Afghanistan, Turkmenistan, Liberia, Armenia, South Sudan).
He has a record of successful court litigation and arbitration in civil and corporate matters, on behalf of GLCC assisted local enterprises in major merger deals and corporate transactions including $10Million Loan agreement from OPIC and $7 acquisition agreement; Assisted American, Italian, Russian, Israeli and Azerbaijani companies to establish and conduct their businesses in Georgia.
Shalva graduated from, Tbilisi State University faculty of law and holds Masters Degree with honors (Magna cum Laude) from Indiana University School of Law.
He is fluent in English and Russian.