Mr. Irakli Gaprindashvili is a founding partner of GLCC Law Firm. His practice areas mainly include Commercial Law, Corporate law, Mergers and Acquisitions, Contract Law, Insolvency Law, Real Estate Transactions, Tax Law.
At the begining of his legal career, Mr. Gaprindashvili worked as an Adviser in the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, Department of Contract expertise and State Debt where his main responsibilities and duties where revision and drafting of international credit and grant agreements between the State of Georgia and international financial and donor organizations. In the Ministry of Justice Mr. Gaprindashvili took part in the process of drafting Insolvency Law of Georgia and amendments in Civil Code of Georgia. Later, in 2005, Mr. Irakli Gaprindashvili moved in the Legal Department of Administration of the President of Georgia as a senior consultant, where his main occupation was legal expertise and drafting of Acts and Decrees of the President of Georgia.
In 2006, became a Head of the Legal Department in Municipal Property Management Service in Tbilisi City Hall, where he mainly was involved in providing legal services for municipality property sales transactions, property management, also drafting of Municipal decrees regarding its property issues.
Later on he moved to Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation LLC where he worked as a Senior Lawyer. His goal functions in GOGC where drafting of contracts regarding gas purchase and sale, also Production Share Agreements (PSA). Mr. Gaprindashvili was also involved in relationship with Investors in the field of Oil and Gas and relationship with donor Organizations. In 2008-2010, Mr. Gaprindashvili, simultaneously was a Managing Partner in GLCC and Senior Legal Adviser in Old City Rehabilitation and Development Fund (OCRD).
Mr. Gaprindashvili graduated from Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Law, being awarded with a Law Degree.
Mr. Irakli Gaprindashvili is a Member of Georgian Bar Association.
With his native Georgian, Mr. Gaprindashvili speaks fluent English, Russian and German.