GLCC Law Firm was established in 2007 and offers dynamic and result oriented legal assistance focused on the success of your business.
GLCC is the leader in real estate, construction and development business. Currently we provide legal services to more than 35% of all the real estate and construction business in Georgia, We also lead the legal service in health care industry advising 6 major hospitals in Georgia, our clients also include major financial institutions, multi-million dollar investment funds, large agriculture productions, communication companies, international non-governmental organizations and government entities.
GLCC Lawyers have been involved in negotiating and drafting contracts of major transactions like, $150 million dollar investment transaction to build the Olympic village in Tbilisi, due diligence and acquisition of Basis Bank of Georgia – a major financial institution in the country, multi-million dollar loan agreements from international financial institutions (OPIC and EBRD), mergers in the construction development and health care and tourism businesses, acquisition of various licenses in communication sector, permits for natural resources and succession agreements.
Our litigation history includes successful cases with a seven digit amount victories on behalf of our clients against big financial institutions, real estate companies, travel agencies, Revenue Service of Georgia, other public and private entities. Some of those cases were the precedent setting ones in the Supreme Court of Georgia where we frequently litigate. The count of cases argued before Georgian courts and arbitrations by our litigators have passed the one thousand threshold in civil and administrative cases.
Partners of the GLCC have been involved in the legislative drafting process in Georgia including insolvency, entrepreneurship, arbitration, licensing and permits, maritime, elections and other key fields.
We are committed to provide efficient and focused advice dedicated to the prosperity and well-being of our clients.